Clio Logo

Joliet Catholic Academy is a High School in Chicago Illinois. It is one of the oldest Catholic High Schools in Chicago, having opened in in 1869 as Saint Francis Academy. In 1918 the name was changed to De LaSalle High School. Finally, in 1990 the name was officially changed to Joliet Catholic Academy.

• Joliet Catholic High School
  • Joliet Catholic Logo

Joliet Catholic Academy is a coed Catholic high school in Chicago, Illinois. It was originally established in 1869 as Saint Francis High School. Joliet Catholic is most known for their prowess in athletics and they have produced multiple professional athletes, most notably former NBA star George Mikan. Mikan was not seen as a natural athlete in high school due to his awkward frame (6’10’’ 245 LBS). Mikan dropped out of Joliet Catholic to attend the Chicago Archbishop Quigley Preparatory Seminary, but he eventually returned to finish his high school career. After graduating from Joliet Catholic, Mikan went on to play for DePaul University and later the Minneapolis Lakers.

“Our School.” Joliet Catholic Academy. Accessed December 9, 2019. https://www.jca-online.org/our-school/.