The First Christian Church located in Logan, West Virginia was established in the year 1891. Prior to the church being built, church services took place at the Logan County Courthouse. The first preacher who received a salary at the church was John Simpson. The church is over 100 years old, celebrating its 100th year in 1991.

• Photo by Church PhotoGuy

The First Christian Church located in Logan, West Virginia was established in the year 1891. Prior to construction of the church building, church services occurred in the Logan County Courthouse. The first preacher who received a salary at the church was John Simpson. The church is over 100 years old, celebrating its 100th year in 1991. The congregation is generally a group of older individuals who have attended the church since an early time in their lives. The Nighberts, prominent town residents who made many contributions to local churches, sold the property on which the church currently resides to The Disciples of Christ so they could build this establishment in the heart of the City of Logan.