On April 12,1989 Sugar Ray Robinson, who for years suffered from Alzheimer's disease and diabetes, died of hardening of his arteries. Robinson and his wife, Millie, were at home when the former champion began having trouble breathing. Robinson was taken to Brotman Memorial Medical Center, where he died soon after arrival.

• Sugar Ray Robinson Tombstone
  • Ray Robinson Obituary via NY Times

On April 12,1989 Sugar Ray Robinson, who for years suffered from Alzheimer's disease and diabetes, died of hardening of his arteries. Robinson and his wife, Millie, were at home when the former champion began having trouble breathing. Robinson was taken to Brotman Memorial Medical Center, where he died soon after arrival.

Robinson funeral was a "who's who" celebrity farewell, noted celebrities in attendance were: Muhammed Ali, Mike Tyson Ray Leonard, & promoter Don King other sports figures attended the memorial were former titleholder Archie Moore, current middleweight champion Michael Nunn, boxing promoter Don King and Los Angeles Raiders owner Al Davis. Actress Elizabeth Taylor, California State Assembly Speaker Willie Brown and former Gov. Pat Brown were also in attendance.