Jackie Robinson was born in Cairo, Georgia. When he was about six months old his dad left his family and his mother had them pack their bags and move to California. Jackie was a well known all-around athlete. During his time at UCLA, he played four sports: football, basketball, track and field, and baseball.

After his dad left his family, Jackie Robinson's mother had the family move to Pasadena, California. After graduating from Pasadena Junior College, Jackie went on to attend school at UCLA. During his time there he played four different sports. Those sports were basketball, football, track and field, and baseball.

In 1939-1940, Jackie led the football team in punt return average. He had 37 PR, 694 yards, 2 touchdowns, and 18.76 YDS/R. During his final football season at UCLA, he led the team in rushing yards (383), passing yards (444), total offensive yards (827), scoring (36 points), and punt return average (21 yards). His average per carry was 5.9 yards. In basketball Jackie led the Southern Division of the Pacific Coast Conference in scoring during the 1940 and 1941 seasons. He averaged 12.4 points in 12 league games during the 1940 season and 11.1 points in 12 league games during the 1941 season. During his track & field season, he won the NCAA title in the broad jump, leaving a mark of 24 ft, 10 1/4 in. Baseball was Jackie's hardest sport to play during his time at UCLA, only having a .097 batting average.

Robinson was the first student at UCLA to win four-sport letter. Not only did Jackie find success in sports at UCLA, he also found his future wife, Rachel. Unfortunately, Jackie was unable to stay in school due to financial issues and withdrew during his third year. After dropping out from school, Robinson ended up joining the army in 1942, being promoted to second lieutenant in 1943, and honorably discharged in 1944.

The Life of Jackie Robinson , Accessed December 4th 2019. http://www.solipsis.com/jackierobinson/early_life.html.

, Biography.com Editors. Jackie Robinson Biography, The Biography.com website. April 2nd 2014. Accessed December 4th 2019. https://www.biography.com/athlete/jackie-robinson.

, The Editors of Encyclopaedia Britannica. Jackie Robinson AMERICAN ATHLETE, Encyclopaedia Britannica. Accessed December 4th 2019. https://www.britannica.com/sports/Negro-league.

Schwab, Frank. Doc Five: Best two-sport college football/basketball players – No. 5, Jackie Robinson, yahoo sports. March 11th 2013. Accessed December 11th 2019. https://sports.yahoo.com/blogs/ncaaf-dr-saturday/doc-five-best-two-sport-college-football-basketball-175526805--ncaaf.html.

UCLA Celebrates Jackie Robinson Day, April 15th 2014. Accessed December 11th 2019. https://uclabruins.com/news/2014/4/15/209467368.aspx.