Clio Logo

Taking place during the Creek War (1813-14) the Battle of Burnt Corn Creek was a small clash between American militiamen and Creek Red Sticks. The battle had to phases, the first was the initial surprise attack launched by the Americans and the second is the counter attack made by the Red Sticks the drive the militiamen off. The precise location of the battle is unclear but it is suspected to have taken place along the border of Escambia and Conecuh county.

The Battle of Burt Corn Creek took place July 27th, 1813 and was a smaller part of the Creek War(1818-14). The war itself was a result of increased tensions between the American settlers and many Creek groups. One of the biggest opponents towards the U.S. was the Creek Faction called the "Red Sticks" so called because of their red painted weapons. The were lead by William Weatherford who was also known as Red Eagle. Since the War of 1812 was already in full swing Weatherford was giving aid by both the British and the Spanish in order to reduce American competition in the area.

The events that led  to the Battle of Burnt Corn Creek started in early July when Peter McQueen, another Chief who worked with Weatherford. Led a party of warriors down into Spanish controlled Florida where they could purchase gunpowder and shot with money given to them by the British. The Spanish gave this ammunition to his party for "hunting purposes" but continued to supply the Red Sticks whenever a new group would arrive. At this rate they would have enough ammo to fight in a matter of weeks. Once this became apparent to the militia stationed in Fort Mims they set out in an attempt to intercept McQueen before he could return with the ammunition.

Leading the American militia was colonel Jame Caller who had raised approximately 180 men. The set out East hoping to run into the Red Stick supply train returning from Florida. And on July 27th his scouts located McQueen's party camped along the Burnt Corn Creek completely unaware of callers militiamen. Seizing the opportunity Caller launched the attack. Caught off guard the Red sticks broke for the nearby trees in what appeared to the Americans to be a full blown rout. Believing they had won the Americans began looting the camp and taking the pack horses. But little did they know they Red Sticks quickly regrouped and were preparing to launch an attack of their own. Now on the other side of an ambush the preoccupied militia was scattered into the hills and would not regroup as easily. It took some members of the group two or three weeks to make it back to Fort Mims.

The final figures for the battle estimated 10 to 12 Red Sticks killed out of their 80 and only 2 militia killed out of a total of 180. Although the battle seems to be a victory by the Creek Red Sticks the Americans managed to grab or lose most of the ammunition the Creek were transporting.