Artifacts include Donk Bros. Mine, area farming, early businesses, local churches & school, veterans & first responders. Open first Saturday of the month 10AM-2PM.

• Inside Old Fire House
    Inside Old Fire House
  • Old Firehouse, Police Dept. Village Hall=Maryville Heritage Museum!
    Old Firehouse, Police Dept. Village Hall=Maryville Heritage Museum!
  • Original 1916 Firehouse
    Original 1916 Firehouse
  • Wheat separator
    Wheat separator
  • Dress uniform of Sergeant Al Hrubetz III
    Dress uniform of Sergeant Al Hrubetz III
  • First responders
    First responders
  • Kenny Oberkfell, former St. Louis Cardinal is one of 4 major league players from Maryville.
    Kenny Oberkfell, former St. Louis Cardinal is one of 4 major league players from Maryville.
  • Maryville Kassley Aces, AAU women’s softball team amazed hundreds throughout the summer with their hitting & fielding talents  in the 1960s-1980s.
    Maryville Kassley Aces, AAU women’s softball team amazed hundreds throughout the summer with their hitting & fielding talents in the 1960s-1980s.
  • Maryville Homecoming has been a major su mmer event and fundraiser for the Maryville Firefighters for over 80 years!

Museum originally was built in 1916 as Fire Station, Police Department and Village Hall. It now houses artifacts from the Village of Maryville's past. Donk Brothers Coal Mine #2 helped build Maryville in the early 1900's from a small rural farming community to a more viable village. However, when the mine closed around 1924, it was the local grocery stores that helped keep the Village alive. Much of that history can be discovered at the museum. Included are mining equipment, first responders uniforms, farming equipment, veterans and baseball/softball uniforms. Early maps of what the village looked like are also displayed.