The Archway, formerly known as the Great Platte River Road Archway Monument, is directly over Interstate 80 and tells the history of the Platte River Valley. Designed by a Walt Disney team, The Archway spans more than 300 feet over Interstate 80 west of Kearney. The Archway takes visitors along the trails, rails, highways and superhighways in a self-guided audio tour that includes stories of the travelers along the way. The tour starts with the 1840s and the Mormon Trail, Oregon Trail and California Trail--all three of which converged at Fort Kearny before heading west. Visitors pass through different time periods with displays featuring a buffalo stampede, the Mormon Handcart Expedition, gold seekers, the Pony Express, the telegraph, the transcontinental railroad, the Lincoln Highway, a drive in movie and a 1950s cafe.