In addition to being Georgia's largest state park and offering a wealth of outdoor activities, visitors can see many structures and trails that built by Civilian Conservation Corps during the Great Depression and the park named in honor of Franklin D. Roosevelt. The trails of this Pine Mountain park stretch along twenty-three miles of mossy woods areas and waterfalls that provide both long and short hikes. Roosevelt often picnicked along Dowdell's Knob that overlooks views of the valley.

• Entrance of the Franklin D. Roosevelt state park.
    Entrance of the Franklin D. Roosevelt state park.
  • Statue of Franklin D. Roosevelt at Dowdell's Knob
    Statue of Franklin D. Roosevelt at Dowdell's Knob
  • View from the Roosevelt state park.
    View from the Roosevelt state park.
  • FDR Statue Overlooking Dowdell's Knob
    FDR Statue Overlooking Dowdell's Knob
  • The view from Dowdell's Knob and the bar-b-que FDR used during picnics at the Knob.
    The view from Dowdell's Knob and the bar-b-que FDR used during picnics at the Knob.

Pine Mountain, Georgia is located just an hour outside of Atlanta and just up the road from Columbus. This park was named after Franklin D. Roosevelt after he sought a treatment for his paralytic illness in nearby town Warm Springs. Dowdell's Knob was Roosevelt's favorite spot standing at an elevation of 1,395 feet that is gives an overlook of the valley, great for picnicking. Roosevelt and his members of the Civilian Conservation Corps built many facilities within the park during the Great Depression, they included a Liberty Bell shaped swimming pool, stone cabins, and arched bridges on highways 190 and 354. Also located on the property is a lake that is open to fisherman and canoeing and various spots to picnic located on and off the hiking trails.

The Roosevelt Lodge located at this state park was also built by the Civilian Conservation Corps during Roosevelt's administration. The central office and lodge offers information and registers overnight guests. place. Most of the cabins are either located at the top of the mountain or down near the lake shore. The campground offers 140 campsites including a bathhouse with showers and bathrooms.

The state of Georgia dedicated a bronze statue of FDR on April 12, 2007, the 62nd anniversary of Roosevelt's death. The statue was placed on Dowdell's Knob and features Roosevelt sitting in his removable Ford Phaeton seat with his leg braces on.