Clio Logo

The Alcoa community has been around for decades. In this community, there is a lot of history not just for the people but for the people affected by the cultural climate of the time. This is most assuredly true for the Hall community, after years of racial segregation, the community center stands today for the members of the community.

The Hall Community Pool was a pool created to separate the African American community from the white community. The pool itself was not as well made as its white counterpart in Springbrook. The amount of African Americans was rather large in the first place due to the belief that African American and Hispanic laborers were better at withstanding more extreme and hot temperatures than whites. As a result, large amounts of African Americans lived in Alcoa and had their own community, as well as the Hispanics who moved in too. This pool was active until 2005, when it was removed.

Duggan, David R.. Williams, George. Alcoa, Images of America. Alcoa, Tennessee. Arcadia Publishing, 2011.