Clio Logo

Formerly the old Alcoa High School, this is now the Alcoa Middle School. Alcoa Middle School moved to this building after the new Alcoa High School was built and dedicated on July 20, 2015. Alcoa Middle School contains grades six through eight and currently has four hundred and seventy two students.

This building was formerly the old Alcoa High School that was founded in 1964. In 2013 plans for a new Alcoa High School were made, and construction on the new high school began shortly after. The new Alcoa High School was completed and dedicated on July 20, 2015. Upon completion of the new Alcoa High School, the middle school moved to the 1964 high school building. Currently the middle school is known as a highly rated and diverse public school. The middle school goes from grades six through eight and it has four hundred and seventy two students enrolled.

Duggan, David R.. Williams, George. Alcoa, Images of America. Alcoa, Tennessee. Arcadia Publishing, 2011.