The Blennerhassett Museum of Regional History opened in ..., and is owned and operated by the state of West Virginia. The museum includes an exhibit about the Blennerhassetts, a wealthy Irish immigrant couple who built a mansion on an island in the middle of the Ohio River near what is now Parkersburg, West Virginia. The Blennerhassetts are not the main focus of the museum. The museum mostly includes other regional exhibits, including an exhibit of locally found Native American artifacts and an antique gun exhibit. Tickets for the boat to Blennerhassett Island and tours on the island can be purchased at the museum.

Admission to the museum costs ...The museum also sells boat and tour tickets for Blennerhassett Island. The museum building is located just a couple of blocks from where visitors to Blennerhassett Island State Park can catch the boat to the island.