Clio Logo

Designed by Edmond J. Eckel, during that time the Eckel and Mann Firm, in the Richardsonian Romanesque style in 1889. The construction of the building is primarily red brick, The institution arose out of the desire by the large German population in St. Joseph to establish their own bank. On the facade, you will find zoomorphic grotesques, gargoyles, and Eckel's signature wreath motifs.

In 2015 Mosaic Life Care purchased the building. After extensive renovation and restoration, the building now serves as Mosaic's administrative offices.

Nancy Sandehn. "German-American Bank Building/First Federal building, American National Bank Building." National Register of Historic Places Department of Natural Resources. September 1977.