Kaneohe Bay Naval Air Station is the site of a Navy patrol seaplane base, on the east coast of O'ahu. It is located two miles north of the cental business district in Honolulu County of Hawaii. The base contains one runway consisting of over 7000 feet. It is the location of the first air strikes during the Japanese raid on Pearl Harbor.

• Soldiers putting out a fire in a PBY patrol bomber.
    Soldiers putting out a fire in a PBY patrol bomber.
  • Naval Air Station two days after the attack on 9 December 1941.
    Naval Air Station two days after the attack on 9 December 1941.

On the morning of December 7th 1941, the Japanese Imperial Navy sent two waves of aircraft to that bombed and strafed the Naval Air Station. At the time of the attack the facility was still very new and some of the buildings were under construction. It was home to the three patrol squadrons and had 33 PBY Catalina "flying boats" based here. After the attack there was only six of these planes left the rest were destroyed. Three of the planes were out on patrol during the attack and engaged in air to air combat with the enemy. Minutes after the air strike began the enemy's raid on Pearl Harbor commenced. The strategic reasoning for striking the Kaneohe Naval Air Station was so the Japanese could gain air superiority before attacking the much larger target, the Naval Base at Pearl Harbor.

"Kaneohe Naval Air Station." Kaneohe Naval Air Station. 2019. Accessed May 10, 2019.
"Marine Corps Base Hawaii Units Subordinate Commands Marine Corps Air Station." Marine Corps Base
     Corps-Air-Station/.

"Naval Air Station, Kaneohe Bay, During the Pearl Harbor Raid." Naval History and Heritage Command.
     war-ii/pearl-harbor-raid/attacks-on-airfields-and-aerial-combat/naval-air-station--kanoehe-bay--during-the-
     pearl-harbor-raid.html.