Founded in 1905 by the Mississippi Conference of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, this 120 acre campus was once the home to The Mississippi Industrial College. The college was built in hopes to provide an education to the African American community. They could learn traits in agriculture and trades. In 1980, the college was added to the National Register of Historic Places and in 1982 the school closed its doors for good. After desegregation of students in the south, the college struggled to enroll students into the college.

• Black Heritage Sites: An African American Odyssey and Finder's Guide. For more information, click on link below
  • Catherine Hall in present shape. This was one of the earliest buildings of the Mississippi Industrial College

What was once a thriving college in the early to mid twentieth century, the Mississippi Industrial College  provided additional education to African Americans living in Mississippi. In the beginning, the school thrived to be a prominent place of learning, with programs that trained children from preschool to college level with an emphasis on theological, technical, and music. Over the years, the college curriculum changed, offering, business, teaching, and liberal arts.

The school consisted of five major buildings, Catherine Hall, Washington Hall, Hammond Hall, Carnegie Auditorium, and Davis Hall (gymnasium). After the college shut its doors in 1982, the campus has since then been bought by it's neighboring college, Rust College. The neglected buildings have become a project for a rehabilitation program through several Mississippi funding sources.

In 1980, the Mississippi Industrial College was named a National Register of Historic Places. This historic landmark, which was first founded by the
Mississippi Conference of the Colored Methodist Episcopal Church, has now become a focus of preservation.