The South Texas Music Walk of Fame is not as famous as the Hollywood walk of fame, but it sure is home to many stars that honor artists who have left their mark in South Texas. In 2004, the South Texas Music Walk of Fame was made in honor of musicians of that region in Corpus Christi, Texas. The Walk of Fame runs through the courtyards of the Water Street Market, starting from the Agua Java coffee shop, to the Executive Surf Club (restaurant and music venue)

• Sign by WaterStreet regarding South Texas Walk of Fame.
    Sign by WaterStreet regarding South Texas Walk of Fame.
  • All stars are replica of the above, with each honored artist's name.
    All stars are replica of the above, with each honored artist's name.

A variety of musicians are represented, from country to rock and roll. Every year, stars are nominated and added to the South Texas Music Walk of Fame. Nominees are divided into different sub categories, which include Singer/Songwriter, Country, Folk and Tex/Mex, Rock and Rockabilly, Tejano, Conjunto, Latin, and Jazz, Blues and More.1 All nominees must be from Texas or in the area and have made Texas their home. You can make your own nomination by going to the Surf Club Records in person or by emailing sue@surfclubrecord.com and make sure to include “nomination” on the subject line. Sue Donahoe is the director of the walk of fame and can be contacted at that email.2

The South Texas Music Walk of Fame can be found a few blocks from the downtown of Corpus Christi. These ceramic tile stars, handmade by Aloe Tile Works, circle around the Water Street Market.3 It is always open and free to visit by the public. Each tile has a Texas flag with musical notes, along with the honored artist. Musicians include Selena Quintanilla, Al Dean, the Allstars, Andy Moore and Chris Perez. The Walk of Fame is renewed each year in hopes of celebrating Texas’ diversity in music, with different styles and genres. When the musicians are announced, at least three “stars” will be present to perform at a concert that day.

Funded by WaterStreet and a volunteer-led effort, the Walk of Fame is updated year-round. The WaterStreet is a family owned business that has expanded from a restaurant to different venues and attractions. Information on upcoming events and artists on the South Texas Music Walk of Fame can be found in the Texas Surf Museum, which is also owned by WaterStreet.4 Every first weekend of June, six stars in honor of musicians are added with a ribbon cutting ceremony. At the Surf Club Records, all nominations are sent, and nominees must be born on the southern region of Texas, meaning anything in between San Antonio and the southern border of Texas.

Upon the founding of the South Texas Music Walk of Fame, Selena Quintanilla Perez was nominated as a star. She was a Tejano Artist, Mexican-American sensation, born in Corpus Christi. Her Spanish-language market was a success, but it did not stop her from composing songs in English and crossing over to the national Latin American market.5 Along with her husband Chris Perez, today they hold a place in the Walk of Fame.

1South Texas Music Walk of Fame. Accessed April 19, 2019

2Handbook of Texas Online, Teresa Palomo Acosta, "SOUTH TEXAS MUSIC WALK OF FAME," accessed April 19, 2019

3“Music Libraries and Archives in Corpus Chritisi/Victoria” Texas Music Office. Accessed April 19, 2019

4 Water Street Market, Around the Market, accessed April 22, 2019

5 Handbook of Texas Online, Cynthia E. Orozco, "Quintanilla Perez, Selena," accessed April 22, 2019