Horseshoe Bend Military Park is the site where Andrew Jackson defeated the Red Sticks of the Creek Nation. This would be the last battle of the Creek War.

• Horseshoe Bend
    Horseshoe Bend
  • Welcome sign at Horseshoe Bend Military Park
    Welcome sign at Horseshoe Bend Military Park

Andrew Jackson and his men set out to attack the Chief Menawa and his Red Sticks in March of 1814. Jackson took with him 700 mounted infantry and 600 Cherokee and Lower Creek allies.  He sent these men along with General John Coffee to cross the Tallapoosa River and to set up around the bend.

Jackson and the rest of his army went into the peninsula and began firing upon the log barricade that had been built by the Red Sticks for protection. After about an hour of laying fire upon the barricade, Coffee and his men began their attack from behind the Red Sticks, as Jackson gave the order to his men to cross the barricade and continue their attack from the front.

By sunset, the battle would be over. The Red Sticks had been cut down tremendously. Of the 1,000 Red Sticks who had taken part in the battle, only 200 survived. Chief Menawa, however, was able to escape.  Jackson only lost 49 men and had about 154 wounded.

This victory would enable the United States to take possession of 23 million acres of land through the Treaty of Fort Jackson signed between the United States and the Creek Nation in August 1814.

Horseshoe Bend National Military Park provides road tours as well as guided tours (through reservations), as well as hiking trails, fishing, picnicking, boating, bicycling, as well as a nature study.  They offer a junior ranger program for children in the summer as well as several different children's camps.