Clio Logo

The United States Post Office is one of Fort Worth's more striking buildings. The massive structure was erected in 1933 and is an excellent example of Beaux-Arts and Classical Revival architecture. Several Corinthian-like columns featuring Longhorn and Hereford cattle depicted in the capitals are located on the front of the building. Other decorative elements include lion heads are and ornamental bas-relief panels. Inside, the lobby runs the entire length of the building and features marble, offices, original decorative features, and facilities for mailhandling operations. The building continues to operate as a post office today. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places 1985.

• The U.S. Post Office was built in 1933 and is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Gage, Duane. "U.S. Post Office." National Park Service - National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form. April 15, 1985.  https://atlas.thc.state.tx.us/NR/pdfs/85000855/85000855.pdf.