Clio Logo
Since its opening in 1981, the Costa Mesa Historical Society operates a small museum, archive and local history library at this location. Operated by local staff and supported by volunteers, the museum is open to the public on Thursdays and Fridays or by appointment. Exhibits trace the history of the region from the earliest human inhabitants to the colonial period and the present. Special exhibits also highlight the unique history of the region during World War II, including Santa Ana Army Base (1942-1946). The base once occupied nearly twenty percent of present-day Costa Mesa.

The museum and archive is located near Costa Mesa's downtown library-a convenient location for those interested in genealogical research or learning more about the region's history.

Elizabeth R. Escobedo, From Coveralls to Zoot Suits: The Lives of Mexican American Women on the World War II Home Front-click the link below for more information about this book

Costa Mesa Historical SOciety website, accessed 10/5/2014 http://www.costamesahistory.org/index.htm