Constructed in 1847, this Gothic Revival home was occupied by members of Dr. Johannes Jones for a century prior to its acquisition by the Richland County Historical Society in 1965. The home now serves as a house museum with period artifacts and exhibits related to the history of Mansfield and surrounding communities. Highlights of the museum collection include a 1905 "horseless carriage," an early version of the automobile manufactured locally by the Richland Buggy Company which operated out of Mansfield.

• This Victorian era home is now the home of a local history museum
    This Victorian era home is now the home of a local history museum

Sandusky City and Mansfield Railroad executive John Robinson constructed the home in 1847 and his family lived here until 1861 when he acquired a silver mine in Mexico. Physician Johannes Aten Jones acquired the home in 1864.