The John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail memorializes the "Great Raid" of Confederate General John Hunt Morgan through southeastern Indiana during July 1863. The Heritage Trail includes a total of 27 trail markers spread throughout seven counties marking significant events from Morgan's raid. The John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail was founded by a committee of Civil War historians and enthusiasts who believed in the importance of preserving history for future generations to learn about. This scenic trail has existed since 1996 and has attracted many interested learning about the life and legacy of a great Confederate General and those interested in the history of the American Civil War.

• This image is the driving map of the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail. The Heritage Trail has a total of 27 markers and goes through six counties in southeastern Indiana.
  • This is the first marker on the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail located near Maukport in Harrison County, Indiana. This marker signifies the spot where Morgan and his men crossed the Ohio River from Ohio into Indiana to begin his famous raid.
  • This is marker 22 of the 27 markers on the John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail, located in Dover, Indiana. This marks where Morgan and his men looted a tavern in the town of Dover during his "Great Raid".

The John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail began as a project in 1996 when Civil War historians and enthusiasts came together to develop a committee on its behalf, the Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D, Inc. John Hunt Morgan was a Confederate General during the Civil War who spent six days in July of 1863 raiding through southeastern Indiana in what is known as the "Great Raid." The purpose of Morgan's raid was to detract the attention of Union General Ambrose Burnside and his men away from Confederate forces in Tennessee (Historic Hoseier Hills RC&D).
John Hunt Morgan was born in Alabama in 1825. He became a Brigadier General and known as the "Thunderbolt of the Confederacy" because of his tactics during the Civil War. He also served during the Mexican War. After the end of the Mexican War, Morgan started his own business as a hemp manufacturer. Using his profits he funded a militia known as the  "Lexington Rifles" (American Battlefield Trust, 2018). This militia eventually became a part of the Confederate forces of the Civil War.
General John Hunt Morgan and his men officially began their raid in Ohio and eventually worked their way through Kentucky and Indiana. This trail memorializes significant events of the Raid that took place in Indiana. The first marker is located in Harrison County, Indiana and indicates where Morgan and his men crossed over the Ohio River to begin their raid in Indiana (The Historical Marker Database). Because of the great distance Morgan and his men traveled through the state, the trail is typically driven rather than walked. All twenty seven markers are outdoor therefore there are no specified hours for the trail. It can be explored at any time. Historic buildings related to the trail may have their own specific hours, however, but the outdoor markers are available to be viewed at any time.

"John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail." Historic Hoosier Hills RC&D. Accessed April 13, 2019. https://www.hhhills.org/John-Hunt-Morgan.html.The Historical Marker Database.

"John Hunt Morgan Heritage Trail in Indiana Historical Markers." The Historical Marker Database. Accessed April 13, 2019. https://www.hmdb.org/results.asp?SeriesID=291

"John Hunt Morgan." American Battlefield Trust. October 16, 2018. Accessed April 14, 2019. https://www.battlefields.org/learn/biographies/john-hunt-morgan