This marker chronicles the events that occurred in and around the Shepherdstown area during the Civil War. Following the Battle of Sharpsburg (September 17, 1862), Shepherdstown became a field hospital for a portion of the 21,000 casualties of the battle. Virtually every building in the town became an oasis for the wounded and dying. The town was overwhelmed by the necessity to house, feed, and provide medical care For most of the War Shepherdstown found itself in a tug of war between Union and Confederate troops. Law enforcement was hit and miss resulting in a number of atrocities committed on the civilian population by undisciplined soldiers. Shepherdstown sent two companies of men into Confederate service – Company “B” [Hamtramck Guards], 2nd Virginia Infantry Regiment, “Stonewall Brigade,” and Company “F” [Shepherdstown Troop], 1st Virginia Cavalry. “The country was without law for the four years, and robbery was frequent by men claiming to be sent by the Federal government, which, in some instances, was true. There was no recourse.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"