Clio Logo

The Museum of Native American History has exhibits from 12,000 BC until 1900 AD. The museum was founded by a Cherokee Nation man by the name of David Bogle. His very first artifact was an arrowhead and from that he built a whole museum filled with artifacts. It was founded in 2006 it was used only to display a few artifacts during that time, but it quickly began to become popular. This Museum has around 10,000 artifacts Inside. You can find the past tools, weapons, pottery, and art used and worn by the Native Americans.

• a headdress worn by the Native Americans
  • The front of the museum
  • A wall located inside of the museum with a quote from Sitting Bull.
  • Quilt inside of the museum

The museum of Native American History has artifacts and fossils from the Paleo time period as early as 12,000 BC until 8,000 BC. The people during this time needed to hunt to survive to feed and clothe their families and tribe.  To harvest the animals they needed to make their own weapons from using earth materials. In the museum there are artifacts of the same weapons these people used. today they are referred to as arrowheads they are made from using earth materials. They were made from animal bone, wood, and rocks.The museum also has remains of the large extinct animals such as: mastadon, great bison, ground sloth, and wooly mammoth.
      Furthermore, The Native Americans  made traps to make it safer and easier to hunt. One interesting tactic of hunting these huge animals, that the people used was to chase them over a cliff. This way of hunting is known as Buffalo jump.The natives would ride their horses and ride them until the herd of animals were over the cliff. After the animals were over the cliff some natives stayed near the bottom to finish killing the animals.
       As time went on the humans started to adapt more to their environment and their building skills and gathering increased. During the Archaic period the natives began to gather fruit and nuts and they were now settled into villages. The Museum of Native American history has several remains of this time period. For example, they have spear throwers, pestles, bannerstones, axes, etc.  Another exhibit the museum has  artifacts from the Woodland period. Throughout this section the history of the natives made pottery, pipes, axes, knifes, and celt which can be seen in the museum.
      In addition, as the native Americans grew in population so did their pottery. They began to design it into shapes and make creative designs. There are many examples of this in the exhibit during the Mississippian years. The most well known pottery was created around 1500 AD. They made the pottery based on what the people saw. They would make animals, shells, people, and items that were needed. The museum has a wonderful collection of the pottery. They also were known to weave and create quilts. In the earliest days they used porcupine quills, they decorated and made many colorful items. Native Americans began to develop a culture filled with traditions and customs that may differ from each tribe. If you were given a headdress that meant you had fulfilled your purpose as a great warrior.

An interview from the Museum with the director Charlotte Buchanan-Yale.

" As soon as you walk into the Museum of Native American History you are greeted by a 12,000 year old woolly mammoth. The museum is behind the vision of David Bogoel, who was born and raised in the same area of the museum. His mentor was his eagle scout leader. he was the one who got David interested in collecting. Mr. Bogoel bought his first arrow head collection form the scout master. His collections out grew his home and made it into a museum 11 years later. "

What are some of your favorite pieces in the museum?

" One of favorite things in the museum?"
" Lone Dog's winter count. Lone Dog was the keeper for 70 years and it was kept on a buffalo hide. The winter count is listed when the first happens until the snow melts. "

What is it about the museum that inspires you and other people who visit?

"Not only do we create a vision that was created by one of our staff, but we bring artist in so everyone can learn. It is important for us to connect the past, present, and future generations."

“Exhibits.” Museum of Native American History, www.monah.us/exhibits.

“Paleoindian Period: Overview.” New Georgia Encyclopedia, www.georgiaencyclopedia.org/articles/history-                         archaeology/paleoindian-period-overview.

“Paleoindian Period: Overview.” New Georgia Encyclopedia, www.georgiaencyclopedia.org/articles/history-                        archaeology/paleoindian-period-overview.