On October 16, 1862 Union Gen. George B. McClellan sent infantry, cavalry, and artillery towards Charles Town. Confederate cavalry commanded by Gen T. T. Munford was east of Charles Town and when contacted by Union troops took up a defensive position ½ mile east of Charles Town on the Old Fair Grounds. “A severe engagement between the artillery on either side took place at this point, although the enemy were greatly superior in number and guns.” This artillery action succeeded in delaying the Union forces. When the Confederates withdrew, the Union forces occupied Charles Town withdrawing to Harpers Ferry the next day.

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"