In the fall of 1863 Confederate Col. Harry Gilmor left his camp at Mt. Jackson headed to Hagerstown to capture Union horses and mules. They were able to slip through Union pickets around Charlestown, but they discovered the Potomac was too high to cross, so they turned around. However, the skirmish occurred at White House Farm, 3735 Summit Point Road (39 15.071N; Latitude 77 56.759W). It is not known whether the original marker was placed at White House Farm and subsequently moved or whether it was originally placed in the village. Regardless, during recent efforts to replace the old original markers with new one-piece models, the original #13 marker was installed at the site of the skirmish while the newer one resides in the village. After dismounting Gilmor was talking to the ladies of White House Farm when the 2nd Potomac Home Brigade Maryland Infantry commanded by Capt. George Denton Summers attacked his troop. After a sharp engagement, the Confederates were able to form up and push the Union cavalry through Summit Point. During the attack, Col. Gilmor shot and killed Capt. Summers. 18 Union cavalrymen were taken prisoner. “Captain Somers was highly esteemed by his commanding officers, as shown by a long article, highly complimentary to him, that appeared a few days after. The same paper also alleged that I had murdered him! Indeed! Then not a few were murdered on both sides.”

"Military Operations in Jefferson County Virginia (Now West Virginia) 1861–1865,"