Clio Logo

Historic Westville is an accumulation of nearly a century of preserving the past. Several of our buildings and artifacts were first collected by John Word West of Jonesboro, Georgia, in the 1920s for “The Fair of 1850,” an outdoor museum showcasing Georgia vernacular architecture and folkways. Today, guests are able to experience first hand what life would have been like between 1840-1860 before the sweeping mechanization of the late 19th century. We offer a multitude of classes in order to keep the traditional craftsmanship alive, including but not limited to basket weaving, blacksmithing, textiles, shoe making, and carpentry. Inside our Museum Shop you are given the opportunity to purchase items made inside the village by our interpreters and volunteers, along with other items made by Southern crafters.

• McDonald House
  • Singer Boot Shop