Clio Logo
This is a contributing entry for Waukesha World War I Heritage Trail and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.

This modest, well-kept neighborhood is pretty quiet these days, tucked in between West College Avenue and Waukesha's Fox River Sanctuary. A hundred years ago, though, the German-American Junemann family called it home. Son Harold Junemann, born on January 9th, 1899 spent most of his childhood here--a stone's throw from one of Waukesha's historic spa hotels--before registering for military service at the county courthouse about a mile away.

• A photo of the house that now standing at the Junemann's address.
  • Carroll Echo staff 1918-19
  • Harold E. Junemann, member of Sigma Alpha Phi

The first clue to Harold Junemann's story starts with his last name, which suggests his German heritage. The Junemanns, like most German immigrants, likely found in Wisconsin a climate and terrain much like what they'd left in the "Fatherland." They also found cheap land, economic opportunity, and less discrimination than on the East Coast. Meaning that they were more familiar with how to live in the climate and more importantly farm in the climate that they had there. With Milwaukee being such a booming epicenter for German immigrants, and it seems one branch of the Junemann clan settled there, while another settled in Waukesha. Junemann's draft card, in fact, has two addresses, possibly suggesting that his parents lived in Waukesha, while an uncle or aunt lived in Milwaukee.

Being a German-American, even in Wisconsin, couldn’t have been easy during the war years. That may have influenced Junemann's decision to join the war; fight for the American side would show his loyalty to the United States over his German roots.This may also explain why he joined up at the ending months of the war; he could of just let the war fever trail off, but chose to join and support the American war effort.

The Junemann home itself is no longer standing, and there are few clues as to Harold's adult life following the war and his graduation from (then) Carroll College, where he studied Economics and History. The 1920 Hinakaga yearbook notes, "This man has brains... He uses his brains for affairs of the heart--which may seem incongruous, but don't you think every man must?" (Hinakaga, 47) Perhaps, but "Hal"Junemann also kept his brain busy. In 1918-19, he made the Honor Role of the Student Army Training Corp. As a junior in 1920, he managed the business side of The Carroll Echo and was a founding member of the Mu chapter of Tau Kappa Epsilon.

Waukesha Directory. Edition 6. Vol. 1. Waukesha, WI, 1926.