The Laura Ingalls Wilder House in Mansfield, Missouri, also known as Rocky Ridge Farm, was the home of author Laura Ingalls Wilder from 1896 until her death in 1957. This is the home where Laura lived when she wrote the Little House on the Prairie books. Her first book was published in 1932 while also working as a newspaper columnnist. Since her death in 1957, the home has served as a museum where fans of the books come to view artifacts related to the author and her life and experience something about what life was like for this woman who grew up on the frontier and at the behest of her daughter, wrote books based on a nostalgic view of that life. The house and the nearby rock cottage that was a gift to Laura Ingalls Wilder and her husband serve as a house museum and are open for tours.

• Laura and Almanzo built this home with their own hands with some help from local carpenters. They are buried at the nearby Mansfield Cemetery.

While the Little House on the Prairie books include challenges and tragedy, the popular author decided to follow a more sentimental picture of life on the prairie as she reached for a mass audience of readers who longed for a simpler time. Not included in that audience were Native American readers and modern audiences who find the early 20th-century author's depictions of Native people to be offensive.