Clio Logo

The Old Jail Museum, located in the heart of downtown Warrenton, Virginia, is the home of a small local history museum operated by the Fauquier Historical Society. The Fauquier Historical Society traces its roots to a group of community activists and local historians who came together in 1964 to save the historic Old Jail from destruction. In addition to restoring the jail, they worked to create a local history museum and research room within the old building. The historical society also offers a research room that is very useful for genealogists and those interested in local history.

• This historic jail was built in 1808 and holds the collection of the county historical society as well as a small museum