This stamp, issued on March 23, 2018 in Pittsburgh Pennsylvania, was honored in the WQED studio in Pittsburgh where his sitcom, Mr. Rodger’s Neighborhood, aired for 23 years. Born in Latrobe Pennsylvania in 1928, he was an American television personality, musician, puppeteer, writer, producer, and Presbyterian minister who dedicated his life for 33 years to make children across America happy every Saturday morning. From 1968 until 2001 his show aired on PBS and was a staple to the networks success over the years. In December 2002 he was diagnosed with stomach cancer and he would later on die in January 2003.