Clio Logo

Appropriately located in the birthplace of the women's rights movement, the National Women's Hall of Fame honors the women who have made significant contributions in a wide range of areas including science, sports, education, arts, business, government, and philanthropy. It was established in 1969 and is currently housed in the Helen Mosher Barben Building in downtown Seneca Falls. The Hall is the oldest membership organization in the country devoted to showcasing the achievements of women. The Hall is in the process of renovating the historic Seneca Knitting Mill, which built in 1844, to be its new home in 2020. It is contributing property of the Seneca Falls Village Historic District, which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

• The National Women's Hall of Fame was founded in 1969. It will move from this location to the Seneca Mills building in 2020.
"Our History." National Women's Hall of Fame. Accessed December 28, 2018. https://www.womenofthehall.org/about-the-hall/our-history.