Clio Logo

The National Museum of the Tuskegee Airmen is a collection displayed to record the events the Tuskegee Airman contributed to the history of African Americans and the military. Admission is $5. Visitors will view model aircraft, equipment, uniforms, supplies, pictures, and video presentations depicting achievements and participation of blacks in the military during World War II and until the military was integrated.

The National Museum of the Tuskegee Airmen was founded in 1987 and was the first Tuskegee Airmen Museum established in the country. It is open to the public and students in the Detroit Metro area. Over 5,000 individuals per year are served with programs and education involving the Tuskegee Airmen.

The Tuskegee Airmen was a group of ambitious young black Americans who enlisted to be the first black military airmen. Most were college graduates or undergrads who displayed the ambition, courage, skill, and patriotism. Many thought that black men lacked these qualities during this time. They accepted the challenged and persevered through the torment of racial segregation and discrimination. These airmen faced humiliation, bigotry, and harassment at home as well as overseas but through determination forged on to become well-known fighters, aviators, navigators, and bombardiers with outstanding records.

The National Museum of the Tuskegee Airmen present 4 additional programs: The Aviation Career Education (ACE) Academy is a 5 day camp available at Wayne State University for young people in grades 8-10 who express an interest in aviation careers, Tuskegee Airmen Flight Academy which offers year-round flight instruction and ground school ending in a private pilots license.to those 14 to 19 years old, African American History and Aviation Career week is a 5-day long event that exhibits aviation role models to over 4,000 students. It provides a path of understanding to students interested in aviation and aerospace careers, and the Wild Blue Wonders Program which inspires middle school aged students in math, science, and technology.
"Who Were They." Tuskegee Airmen National Museum. Accessed January 25, 2018.  http://www.tuskegeemuseum.org/who-were-they.