In 1905, President Theodore Roosevelt was on a train from outside of Texas. Once he crossed the Red River Bridge, he stopped at Denison. When people became aware of his presence, most of Denison employees took the day off . He then got back on the train and proceeded toward Sherman. The people of Grayson County as well as outside the county were very fortunate to have the railroads crossing the Sherman area to have arranged low cost rates for traveling and special schedules to allow as many people to see Theodore Roosevelt. It is clear that the people of northern Texas love Roosevelt and he loves them too. Theodore Roosevelt was not originally intending on stopping and giving a speech in Sherman, his plan was to get to San Antonino for a reunion with the “Rough Riders”, a volunteer group trained and led by Roosevelt and Colonel Leonard Wood during the Spanish-American War. But because it had been about 7 years since he’s last visit, he thought it would be nice to stop and speak in front of everyone to thank them for their work, presence and appreciation .

•  Roosevelt saluting a member of the audience.
  • A view of what the crowd looked like.
  • A picture of some Rough Riders
  • 1876 Court House and Confederate Monument

Julian Salas

Felix Harcourt

1876 to the present

12-6-18

Clio: Theodore Roosevelt

In 1905, President Theodore Roosevelt was on a train from outside of Texas. Once he crossed the Red River Bridge, he stopped at Denison. When people became aware of his presence, most of Denison employees took the day off [i]. He then got back on the train and proceeded toward Sherman. The people of Grayson County as well as outside the county were very fortunate to have the railroads crossing the Sherman area to have arranged low cost rates for traveling and special schedules to allow as many people to see Theodore Roosevelt. It is clear that the people of northern Texas love Roosevelt and he loves them too. Theodore Roosevelt was not originally intending on stopping and giving a speech in Sherman, his plan was to get to San Antonino for a reunion with the “Rough Riders”, a volunteer group trained and led by Roosevelt and Colonel Leonard Wood during the Spanish-American War. But because it had been about 7 years since he’s last visit, he thought it would be nice to stop and speak in front of everyone to thank them for their work, presence and appreciation[ii].

When Roosevelt got off his train in Sherman, he got on to a fancy carriage to get closer to the people and make his way toward downtown. He was greeted by about 35,000 people that came from as far as over 150 miles. Roosevelt’s carriage stopped at the Grayson County Courthouse and gave a speech for about 15 minutes, though it was short, the people loved it. The speech was about how he deeply appreciated “the veterans who wore the blue or the gray in the great Civil War.” He said, “I cannot thank you for all that your coming here argues. I want to say how deeply touched I am by the reception accorded me. Excepting only the Union and Confederate veterans, the people whom I Have been most pleased to see are the school children and the college girls. I admire the men and women of Texas, and I am glad to see the children of the right quantity and quality.” Though he did leave within an hour of being there, it’s evident that Theodore Roosevelt has a special place in his heart for Texas and its people. From here he moved on to Dallas, toward San Antonio [iii].

Unfortunately, the original Courthouse and original copy of the speech all got burned down in 1930 because of a mob attack [iv] which was actually a big deal, possibly because it involves a black man getting lynched for allegedly raping a white woman. The whole thing was a big deal in Sherman, definitely worth checking out why it happened, what happened and why the original copy of Theodore’s speech is not existent anymore.  There is no address for where the Courthouse used to be but one website that has pictures of the original court house states that “In 1848, the county seat was moved to the present site of Sherman and a log court house was built on the East side of the square near Lamar and Travis” [v].

It is possible to visit the same area in which he gave the speech and the 35,000 people stood. 100 W Houston St, Sherman, TX 75090, is the current address to the Grayson County Courthouse and if one would like to see some more pictures, [vi] has plenty of before and after the fire.

[i] Hawkins. “President Theodore Roosevelt Visits Grayson County.” Groton Caledonia County Vermont VTGenWeb, 2018, usgenwebsites.org/TXGrayson/ANewLand/History/Roosevelt/Roosevelt.html.

[ii] Davis, Kendall. “Teddy Roosevelt Swooped Through Grayson County Like a Rock Star in 1905.” LakeTexoma.com, www.laketexoma.com/news--entertainment--Teddy-Roosevelt-Swooped-Through-Grayson-County-Like-a-Rock-Star-in-1905/5038.

[iii] Davis, Kendall. “Teddy Roosevelt Swooped Through Grayson County Like a Rock Star in 1905.” LakeTexoma.com, www.laketexoma.com/news--entertainment--Teddy-Roosevelt-Swooped-Through-Grayson-County-Like-a-Rock-Star-in-1905/5038.

[iv] Davis, Kendall. “May 9th, 1930--Mob Burns the Grayson County Courthouse.” LakeTexoma.com, www.laketexoma.com/news--politics--May-9th-1930Mob-Burns-the-Grayson-County-Courthouse/4787.

[v] Hunt, Donna, and Herald Democrat. “DONNA HUNT: Early Grayson County Was a Very Different Place.” Herald Democrat, Herald Democrat, 24 June 2017, www.heralddemocrat.com/news/20170624/donna-hunt-early-grayson-county-was-very-different-place.

[vi] “GRAYSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE County Seat - Sherman, Texas Grayson County.” South Texas Towns & Cities, South Texas Plains., www.texasescapes.com/CentralTexasTownsNorth/Sherman-Texas-Grayson-County-Courthouse.htm.

Sherman Tx 1876 Grayson County Courthouse and Confederate Monument

1876 Grayson County Courthouse and Confederate Monument

[i]

A group of rough riders in camp

Neil, p. 219.
Download an uncompressed TIFF (.tif) version of this image.[ii]

httpusgenwebsitesorgTXGraysonANewLandHistoryRooseveltLyon-Roosevelt__ShermanTXjpg
President Roosevelt greeting Capt. O.T. Lyon
Sherman, Texas
April 5, 1905
Hendricks Photo
Property of SMU University

Denison greets President Roosevelt.
httpusgenwebsitesorgTXGraysonANewLandHistoryRooseveltDen_Rooseveltjpg

httpusgenwebsitesorgTXGraysonANewLandHistoryRooseveltRoosevelt_20markerjpeg[iii]

Works Cited

[ii] “Rough Riders.” Planning D-Day (April 2003) - Library of Congress Information Bulletin, Victor, www.loc.gov/rr/hispanic/1898/roughriders.html.

[iii] Hawkins. “President Theodore Roosevelt Visits Grayson County.” Groton Caledonia County Vermont VTGenWeb, 2018, usgenwebsites.org/TXGrayson/ANewLand/History/Roosevelt/Roosevelt.html.

[1] Hawkins. “President Theodore Roosevelt Visits Grayson County.” Groton Caledonia County Vermont VTGenWeb, 2018, usgenwebsites.org/TXGrayson/ANewLand/History/Roosevelt/Roosevelt.html.

[2] Davis, Kendall. “Teddy Roosevelt Swooped Through Grayson County Like a Rock Star in 1905.” LakeTexoma.com, www.laketexoma.com/news--entertainment--Teddy-Roosevelt-Swooped-Through-Grayson-County-Like-a-Rock-Star-in-1905/5038.

[3] Davis, Kendall. “Teddy Roosevelt Swooped Through Grayson County Like a Rock Star in 1905.” LakeTexoma.com, www.laketexoma.com/news--entertainment--Teddy-Roosevelt-Swooped-Through-Grayson-County-Like-a-Rock-Star-in-1905/5038.

[4] Davis, Kendall. “May 9th, 1930--Mob Burns the Grayson County Courthouse.” LakeTexoma.com, www.laketexoma.com/news--politics--May-9th-1930Mob-Burns-the-Grayson-County-Courthouse/4787.

[5] Hunt, Donna, and Herald Democrat. “DONNA HUNT: Early Grayson County Was a Very Different Place.” Herald Democrat, Herald Democrat, 24 June 2017, www.heralddemocrat.com/news/20170624/donna-hunt-early-grayson-county-was-very-different-place.

[6] “GRAYSON COUNTY COURTHOUSE County Seat - Sherman, Texas Grayson County.” South Texas Towns & Cities, South Texas Plains., www.texasescapes.com/CentralTexasTownsNorth/Sherman-Texas-Grayson-County-Courthouse.htm.

[7] Hawkins. “President Theodore Roosevelt Visits Grayson County.” Groton Caledonia County Vermont VTGenWeb, 2018, usgenwebsites.org/TXGrayson/ANewLand/History/Roosevelt/Roosevelt.html.

[8] “Rough Riders.” Planning D-Day (April 2003) - Library of Congress Information Bulletin, Victor, www.loc.gov/rr/hispanic/1898/roughriders.html.

[9] Hawkins. “President Theodore Roosevelt Visits Grayson County.” Groton Caledonia County Vermont VTGenWeb, 2018, usgenwebsites.org/TXGrayson/ANewLand/History/Roosevelt/Roosevelt.html.