Clio Logo

The Cartland House in Lee, New Hampshire was the home of Moses Austin Cartland a Quaker abolitionist and outspoken anti slavery activist. Moses Cartland is most notorious for his assistance of a slave named Oliver Gilbert. After the Fugitive Slave Law was enacted in 1850 Moses Cartland offered Oliver Gilbert a place to stay so he wouldn't have been sent back south. While there Oliver Gilbert helped cook for the students of Moses Cartland's school as a form of thanks. The Cartland House, playing a part in the underground railroad, is another historical testament to the resistance of slavery on either side of race relations. Oliver Gilbert, the escaped slave aided by Moses Cartland, was not just known for his escape from the south, but is also known for his lecture circuit. He denounced slavery in New York and expressed the evil of the slave hunt in Boston.