Clio Logo

MGM Park is the home of the Biloxi Shuckers. Caillavet Park was the former name before the MGM Resorts International closed the deal for naming rights. MGM seats 6,076 fans. The park first opened on June 6, 2015.

• Front of MGM Park
  • Stadium View

Construction went undergo on January 23, 2014. The general constructor was W.G. Yates and Sons. The structural engineer was Joe DeReuil  Associates LLC. And then architect was Dale Partners Architects P.A... The total cost of construction was 36 million dollars.

Biloxi Shuckers were founded in 1978 as the Nashville Sounds. The team then relocated and started playing as the Huntsville Stars until 2014 then becoming the Biloxi Shuckers. What they now call MGM Park is the home of the minor league baseball team, Biloxi Shuckers. The Biloxi Shuckers is a Double-A affiliated with the Milwaukee Brewers. MGM Park is located in Biloxi, Mississippi. The first game played was Biloxi Shuckers vs Mobile BayBears with the Shuckers winning 5-4.

Autographs are available before and after games near the dugouts. Signs and banners are allowed into the stadium but have to be approved by the Shuckers Management. During the game, fans are not allowed to interfere with plays if they do they are to leave the MGM Park. Like any other ballpark, bags are to be searched. Again like most parks, there is a seating area in the grass some even have bleachers in that section. Gates open an hour before game time start. MGM Park also gives tours but, not on game days.

The MGM Park has a fundraiser called "Field of Dreams" which includes ten tickets, taking the field with the Biloxi Shuckers, meet and greet autographs with the team, team photo on the field, and recognition on the big screen during the game. There is also Spectra fundraising which is for nonprofit. Spectra is the provider of food and beverage for the MGM Park. Groups are either a full season or half season.

MGM Park. Milb.com. . Accessed November 01, 2018. https://www.milb.com/biloxi/ballpark/a-to-z-of-mgm-park.

MGM Park. Wiki. . Accessed November 01, 2018. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MGM_Park.

Biloxi Shuckers. Milb. . Accessed November 01, 2018. https://www.milb.com/biloxi.