Clio Logo

This structure, built in 1941, was one of the company stores owned by the New River Company, serving miners and their families from the surrounding coal camps.

• This site was the original location of the KGJ&E Depot.
  • Image of MacDonald Company Store built in 1893 and was made of wood framing.  This store would later burn to the ground in 1925.  It would reopen in the building which had originally housed Reis Candy Kitchen.
  • The MacDonald Company Store would be the site for the New River Company Store.

This spot was the original location of the MacDonald Depot for the Kanawha, Glen Jean & Eastern Railway.  The coal industry in the area would begin to grow. The operations of the New River Company would require the need of a company store for its employees.  They chose this site as the location for the MacDonald Company Store.  The store was originally built of wood in 1893.  In 1925 the store burnt to the ground.  The Macdonald Company Store would move operations after the fire to the site which originally housed Rite's Candy Kitchen.  Later the New River Company would build its namesake company store at the current location.  After the demise of the coal industry came closure of the company store.   It now houses the congregation of the Glorious Church of God in Christ.