Established in the 1920s, this soda fountain and candy shop was operated by the Bonifacio family, and was a gathering place for residents for many years.

• Former owner and operator of Bon-Bon's Hardware and Confectionery, Phyllis Bonafacio.
    Former owner and operator of Bon-Bon's Hardware and Confectionery, Phyllis Bonafacio.
  • Former owner Floyd Bonafacio checking prices at his register when the store was in operation.
    Former owner Floyd Bonafacio checking prices at his register when the store was in operation.
  • Prior to opening the Cobbler Shop and Confectionery in 1920 the buildings were used by the Mount Hope Coal and Coke Company.  Viewed in the front of the building is an ice delivery service.
    Prior to opening the Cobbler Shop and Confectionery in 1920 the buildings were used by the Mount Hope Coal and Coke Company. Viewed in the front of the building is an ice delivery service.

Bon Bon's Confectionery and hardware was founded in 1920 by Sam and Mary Bonifacio as a cobbler shop and confectionery store. Sam later gave up his trade as a cobbler choosing to instead operate a hardware store and confectionery.  The hardware store would remain open until 1968.  Mr. Bonifacio's children, Algisa, Floyd, and wife Phyllis, would find running both businesses would be too much for just the three of them.  The hardware store would go onto become a storage area. The confectionery would continue to be a hang-out spot for local teenagers until Mount Hope Middle school consolidated with Mount Hope High in 2004.  This iconic Mount Hope store would remain open until the Summer of 2018 when Phyllis Bonifacio would begin to experience health conditions which would limit her ability to continue working.  She now resides with her family, and they are still active in decorating the storefront for local events.