Clio Logo

Founded in March 2000, The Northern Appalachian Coal Mining Heritage Association (NACMHA) is dedicated to educating the public on our regional coal mining heritage. NACMHA operates a seasonal interactive coal mining museum in Fairmont, West Virginia adjacent to Coal Country Miniature Golf course along Interstate 79.

• Northern Appalachian Coal Mining Heritage Association (NACMHA)

The geographic focus is the "Fairmont Field" which includes the 6 counties of Barbour, Harrison, Marion, Monongalia, Preston and Taylor. NACMHA has, over its short life, established a museum, hosted with local communities a state traveling coal mining exhibit for 2 1/2 years and enlisted public sentiment to preserve this historical display. We have also loaned artifacts and library materials to speakers, researched and developed a listing of coal mine fatalities and supported other local groups in efforts to build miners' memorials commemorating coal mine disasters. We display a regional road map at our museum showing regional coal mining heritage attractions in the area.