Clio Logo

The Harris-Kearney House was built in 1855 by early settlers, John and Henrietta Harris. The home was in the midst of the Battle of Westport during the Civil War and used as headquarters for the Union Army. It is the oldest remaining brick home in Kansas City. It serves as the headquarters of the Westport Historical Society which was formed in the 1950s. The Society offers tours of the building along with other historical sites throughout the area. It also operates a local history library and special events, evening lectures, and dinners.

• Westport Historical Society offers tours and special events-call or check their website for more information
  • Paul Kirkman, The Battle of Westport: Missouri's Great Confederate Raid-click the link below for more information about this book