Clio Logo

A sealed drift portal of the former Siltex Mine that operated until 1984. The portal also serves as a memorial for the victims of an explosion which occurred at the mine on July 23, 1966

• Order from Federal Mining Inspectors allowing the resumption of coal production.
  • Image of families awaiting the news of survivors from the day of the explosion.
  • John D. Rockefeller, IV campaigning for governor at Siltix Mine, Mt. Hope, WV 1972 photo taken by Shirley Love. Left to right: Rev. Gene Hall, Adrian Keeney, Jay Rockefeller. Hopefully, someone will recognize other miners in the photo.
  • John D. Rockefeller, IV campaigning for governor at Siltix Mine, Mt. Hope, WV 1972 photo taken by Shirley Love. Left to right Adrian Keeney, "Buster" Vandall, Governor Jay Rockefeller
  • John D. Rockefeller, IV campaigning for governor at Siltix Mine, Mt. Hope, WV 1972 photo taken by Shirley Love. Those in the photo are Adrian Keeney, Governor Jay Rockefeller (left) and Junior Coleman, far right.
  • A large crowd gathers after the news of the disaster from an underground explosion at New River Company’s Siltix Mine on July 23, 1966. The photo was taken at a point near the mine’s entry, which is just a few feet from U.S. 21 and within Mount Hope
  • Unknown

On Saturday, July 23, 1966, disaster would rock the sleepy little village of Mount Hope.  The New River Company operated the Siltix Mine just on the outskirts of town.  As was reported by the Raleigh Register, “Prior to the explosion, sufficient ventilation was not provided in the three short rooms or on the section to remove methane being released and it is believed that suitable gas examinations were not made in the explosions area immediately before the crew began moving the electric face equipment to the working face. Methane was touched off by arcs and sparks from the defective equipment."  Seven men would lose their lives on this day.  Their memories still live on as the surviving relatives honor their lives at a yearly memorial service.

“Sparks from Shuttle Car Caused Disaster at Mine.”Vol. 87 No.32, The Raleigh Register, 29 July 1966.