Clio Logo

Sitting as part of the Tyson Steel Building Products, the Tyson Steel Wildlife Museum holds a wide gallery of taxidermized specimens, including animals from the distant plains of Africa, the tropical jungles of South America, and the southeastern areas of the United States. The museum is a part of the larger Tyson Steel property and can be reached by the same address.

• The Tyson Steel Building, which is on the same grounds as the museum.

Offering those interested a chance in the natural world a chance to see certain specimens up close, the Tyson Steel Wildlife Museum offers dozens of fine-crafted examples of taxidermy. Visitors can walk throughout the building and marvel at the multitude of species on premises, including zebras, peacocks, and more.

Tyson Steel Wildlife Museum. Explore Georgia. n d. Accessed September 27, 2018. https://www.exploregeorgia.org/doerun/arts-culture/museums/tyson-steel-wildlife-museum.