Clio Logo

En Español tambien. Nine artists spent 10 months completing this 220-foot mural tracing the Argentine District of Kansas City, KS, from the Hopewell Indians to today. This expansive mural, which covers a 20-foot-tall, two-block-long wall, chronicles the histories, hardships and lifestyle of Argentine residents, beginning with depictions of the Osage, Kansa and Wyandot American Indian tribes, the art continues with the rise of industrialization and the middle class and depictions of racism and classism, the influence of the railroad, the impact of the 1951 flood on the region, and the cultural diversity of the people who settled and now live in Argentine including the Mexican community.

Spanish Translation/Traducción en Español

Nueve artistas pasaron 10 meses completando un mural de 220 pies trazando el distrito de Argentine de Kansas City, KS, desde los Indios Hopewell hasta hoy. Este mural expansivo, cual cubre una pared de veinte pies de alto, y de dos cuadras de calle, narra las historias, dificultades y estilos de vida de residentes de Argentine, comenzando con las representaciones de los tribus Indios Americanos Osage, Kansa y Wyandot. El arte continúa con el surgimiento de la industrialización y la clase media y representaciones del racismo y clasismo, la influencia de los ferrocarriles, el impacto de las inundaciones del 1951 en la región y la diversidad cultural de la gente que se establecieron y ahora viven en Argentine.