Clio Logo

Constitution Gardens is a fifty-acre park situated near the Vietnam Veterans Memorial and the Reflecting Pool in Washington, D.C. The gardens were established in 1976 after President Nixon ordered that a park be established on the land. The site became a separate unit of the National Park Service in 1982 and is maintained by the National Capitol Parks-Central (NACC) division.

• Lake, Constitution Gardens
  • This memorial honoring the 56 Signers of the Declaration of Independence is on the small island in the pond

Additional Information

A memorial honoring the 56 signers of the Declaration of Independence was dedicated on a small island in the lake of Constitution Gardens in July 1982. Likewise, the Vietnam Veterans Memorial was dedicated within the gardens in November of that year. The gardens are also home to a naturalization ceremony hosted by the National Parks Service for new U.S. citizens. Millions of visitors visit the site each year.