Overlooking the one and only U.S. Naval Academy, the Maryland World War II memorial sits tall and pretty in remembrance of those who lost their lives during World War II. The monument sits here with over 6000 names of Maryland residents that lost their lives during World War II. However, it is not limited to just Maryland residents as it outstretches to many states and branches of service in the United States military. Gold stars mark the 400,000 American lives lost. On Route 450 overlooking the Severn River in Annapolis. Designed by New York architect Secundino Fernandez, the Memorial consists of a rectangular amphitheater surrounded by columns and granite slabs inscribed with the names of 6,454

• An overlook view of all of the black slabs with names on them
    An overlook view of all of the black slabs with names on them
  • The seven sided monument representing MD and the armed forces
    The seven sided monument representing MD and the armed forces
  • A closer view of the men remembered
    A closer view of the men remembered
  • The 7 sided monument through the eyes of the monuments
    The 7 sided monument through the eyes of the monuments
  • A semi birds eye view of the monument shadowing the Naval Academy
    A semi birds eye view of the monument shadowing the Naval Academy
  • 7 sided monument through the back view
    7 sided monument through the back view
  • capturing semi birds view
    capturing semi birds view

The Maryland World War II memorial was first erected in 1998 to show tribute to those who served and lost their lives in the war that were Maryland residents. It sits on top of a hill overlooking the Severn River and shadows the great U.S. Naval Academy. One of the most prestigious military colleges in America. the monument is not only free but also has adequate parking for those that choose to visit.

Although some monuments are composed with a couple simplistic structures, the Maryland World War II memorial is very complex and it all has meaning. At first glance, even if you are driving by, you will notice a bunch of upright rectangular structures. There is 48 of these, these pillars represent the 48 states of the U.S. during the war. The state of Maryland is represented by a unique seven-sized stainless-steel pillar in the shape of a star. On the ground are etched two large globes representing the Atlantic and Pacific theaters of action. In addition there are 20 plaques on granite stones which explain the war and the key contributions made by the 288,000 Marylanders who served in the military as well as those who served in industry on the home front.

On the outside of the ring is a even taller erected 7 sided monument of a star. This star represents each branch of service and is 7 sides because Maryland was the 7th state in the U.S. Lastly, there is a blue star memorial sign that is in remembrance of not only the surviving World War II vets but the ones who also lost their lives.

Powell, Ann. The Maryland World War II Memorial Inspires Awe. Historian Annapolis. June 01, 2016. Accessed June 28, 2018. http://historianannapolis.com/maryland-world-war-ii-memorial/.

Watts, Catherine M. WORLD WAR II MEMORIAL COMMISSION. Maryland Manual On-Line. September 25, 2015. Accessed June 28, 2018. https://msa.maryland.gov/msa/mdmanual/26excom/defunct/html/37worl.html.

World War II in Maryland: Primary Sources. Enoch Pratt Free Library. . Accessed June 28, 2018. http://www.prattlibrary.org/locations/ssh/index.aspx?id=5718.

War memorial HQ