Clio Logo

On September 13, 1781, the settlers of Painted Stone Station, established by Squire Boone, were ambushed after evacuating their homes in Shelby County, KY not far from Louisville, on their way to Linn's station. They were attacked by a group of Natives led by British Captain Alexander Mckee where seven to fifteen settlers were killed. The following day a group of 27 armed men led by John Floyd of Linn's Station made their way to bury the dead. They were again ambushed by the same Natives; 27 men were killed in Floyd's Defeat. These coinciding events were some of the bloodiest in Kentucky up to that time.

• A modern day reenactment of Long Run massacre. This can help us understand the context of the massacre, what kind of settlers were part of the group that was attacked.
  • A painting of Squire Boone as a pioneer, who was the founder of Painted Stone Station.
  • The modern site of Long run Massacre. The surrounding terrain left little room to seek shelter during the ambush, and left the settlers vulnerable to gunfire.

Squire Boone was a brother to the famous pioneer, Daniel Boone. Like his brother, Squire was also a pioneer in Kentucky. Boone helped his brother and his team to establish Boone Station, known today as Boonesburough. In 1779, Boone was shot in the shoulder in the Siege of Bonesborough, and was taken out of action. 1780, Boone moved his family north and set up a station with 13 other families in Shelby County, Ky, called Painted Stone Station. The area where the station was located was not far out of what would become the city of Louisville and was deep into the territory of the Shawnee Natives.

The station was located in a relatively populated area with several other stations, including the settlement at the Ohio River Falls (Louisville). The settlement was subject to repeated Indian attacks and raids. In one of such attacks, Squire Boone was shot twice, once through his side, and the other through his arm. The wounds would not kill him be eventually prove to may have saved his life. Boone and the settlers of Painted Stone Station, became aware of an impending attack through Maj. Bland Ballard who helped settlers evade native attack. Some settlers decided to abandon their homes in search of safety in the other nearby stations which were better protected. Due to his injuries, Squire Boone was forced to stay in the Fort while others evacuated, only one other family stayed behind with Boone.

While on the trek, about 8 miles from the nearby Linn Station, the settlers encountered a group of around 50 Shawnee Natives and British soldiers led by Captain Alexander Mckee. The British led force attacked the group of men, women and children, and the scene quickly became a dash to reach Linn's Station. The resulting ambush killed at least 7 but no more than 15 settlers, including some women. The surviving families escaped around the attacking group and made it safely to Linns Station that night.

The following day, 28 armed men from Floyd's Station, set out on a mission to bury the dead and rescue survivors from the ambush. The men were members of the Jefferson County militia, led by Col. John Floyd, who was responsible for the settler's defense in the area at the time. Before the men could reach the site of the attack, they were also ambushed by Indians. During the attack 17 of Floyd's men were killed, and he was forced to retreat with the small group of men he had left.

A few days later a force of 300 armed men from the Ohio River Falls settlement arrived at Painted Stone Station to rescue those who remained. After this the station was abandoned, Squire Boone attempted to return to the station multiple times but failed until 1783, where he found the station had been burned.

The Long Run Massacre marker is located near Boston, Ky, along Shelbyville Road. The inscription reads "One mile south. Scene of massacre, undoubtedly the the bloodiest in early Kentucky, which took place, 1781. A Miami Indian party killed over 60 pioneers en route from Squire Boone’s Painted Stone Station to safety of forts at Falls of the Ohio. Next day, reinforced by British Capt. McKee’s Hurons, they killed 16 of 25 militia led by Col. John Floyd to bury massacre victims." 5

1. Stockum, Ron Van. "Squire Boone Chapter 8: The Long Run Massacre." The Sentinel-NewsSeptember 17, 2009.

2. The History of Painted Stone. Painted Stone Settlers. . . http://www.paintedstonesettlers.org/page12.html.

3. Terhune, Eloise Igleheart. Shelby County Tales of the Past.

4. Smith, Elizabeth. ETTER: from G. T. Wilcox about Long Run Massacre & Floyd's Defeat, Jefferson Co., KY. .      Accessed June 27, 2018. http://files.usgwarchives.net/ky/jefferson/misc/letters/w422001.txt.

5. Long Run Massacre Historical Marker. . . http://tribupedia.com/tribute/long-run-massacre-historical-marker/.