The farmstead has nearly 200 animals and birds of prey. There are many wonderful, family friendly, activities to do while visiting the farmstead including: bottle feeding the baby goats, milking the cows, fishing in the pond, pony rides and so much more!

The farmstead opened in 1978 as the traditional Kansas family farms started to disappear. It was renamed in 1985 after Deanna Rose, the first Overland Park police officer was killed in the line of duty. It started out as a way to bring farm life to children's lives. It has grown from a tiny farmstead with a handful of animals and a silo with a slide to a thrilling day enjoying life on the farm with over 200 animals and birds of prey. The list of activities is plentiful including: bottle feeding the baby goats, milking the cows, riding the ponies, going on a covered wagon ride, fishing in the pond, mining for gold and so much more.