Clio Logo

In 1875, Lodge 497, Free & Accepted Masons was organized. It was originally located on Ferry Street in a large, two-story brick building, which had cost $2,000 to build. Record floods in 1913 and 1937 caused some damage to the structure, leading to the basement getting filled in and concrete floors being poured. In 1966, a new lodge was completed on Solida Road. The building and lot cost $20,000, with much of the work being done by craftsman members.

• Photo of the lodge in South Point from the Athens Lodge website.
Lodges of the Twelfth Masonic District of Ohio. Athens Masons. Accessed June 04, 2018. http://www.athensmasons.org/OhioFAM/12inspec.html. Photo source.

Ferguson, Art. The History of South Point Village. South Point, Ohio. The South Point Centennial Committee, 1988.