Clio Logo

This bronze sculpture honors the 107th New York Infantry for their service in World War I. The monument was dedicated on September 27, 1927. The regiment endured heavy fighting and, of the 3,700 men who served in the 107th, 580 were killed and 1,487 were wounded. Four members of the 107th were awarded the Medal of Honor. The statue was designed by Sculptor Karl Illava, who served as a sergeant for the 107th.

The 107th New York Infantry has a history that dates back to 1806 when British warships came into New York bay to seize American vessels and take back British subjects. The Seventh Regiment of New York was organized to oppose this move by the British. However, the regiment did not gain fame until 1849 when it put down a group of violent demonstrators who turned against upper-class citizens in New York City. The Seventh Regiment of New York would be called upon in following years, participating in the Civil War, putting down riots and labor strikes, and defending the Mexican border.

Then, in 1917, the United States entered World War I. The Seventh Regiment of New York was renamed the 107th Infantry, and they were sent across the Atlantic Ocean to fight the opposition in Europe. The War would prove to be a demoralizing campaign. Advancements in military technology changed people's perspective on war. The height of the 107th Infantry's fame in World War I came during the assault on the Hindenberg line, which was a German defensive front in Northeastern France. The 107th was successful in the assault, but there were major casualties at nearly sixty percent. This experience forever changed these soldiers, as they became known as the Lost Generation.

The memorial, created by Karl Illava who served in the 107th Infantry, depicts seven men; the one to the far right carrying two Mills bombs, while supporting the wounded soldier next to him. To his right, another infantryman rushes towards the enemy positions, while the helmet-less squad leader and another soldier are approaching the enemy with bayonets fixed. To the far left, one soldier is holding a mortally wounded soldier, keeping him on his feet. On September 27, 1927, the statue was officially dedicated to the men who served in the 107th Infantry during World War I.

One Hundred Seventh Infantry Memorial. NYC Parks. Accessed 4/25/17. https://www.nycgovparks.org/parks/central-park/monuments/1136.

Miller, Tom. The 107th Infantry Memorial -- Central Park at E 65th St.. Daytonian in Manhattan. 2/7/13. Accessed 4/25/17. http://daytoninmanhattan.blogspot.com/2013/02/the-107th-infantry-memorial-central.html.