Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Nabb Research Center has several archival collections that document the history of the Delmarva region (Local History Archives), Salisbury University (University Archives), and individuals and groups around the world (Special Collections). These collections are housed in a secure, climate-controlled archival storage facility on the fourth floor of the Guerrieri Academic Commons. Mobile compactor shelving units provide over one-and-a-half miles of storage space.

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

Archives Storage

The archives of the Nabb Research Center encompass a diverse group of historical collections including ledgers, diaries, maps, newspapers, photographs, audio recordings, and rare books. These primary sources offer researchers a glimpse into the past lives of people in the Chesapeake region and beyond. The materials are stored in archival quality containers and are organized by collection and material type. Our archivists can locate, retrieve and provide access to these resources upon request. However, the archives can also be accessed online via the Finding Aid Portal which is a searchable database of our archival holdings that provides descriptions of the Nabb Research Center’s collections, as well as their affiliated artifacts.

Nabb Research Center Collections. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/collections/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center