Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
Microforms are scaled-down reproductions of documents on film or paper. The Nabb Center has a collection of both microfilm (reels) and microfiche (flat film) that can be read, scanned, and printed on specialized equipment in our microform room. Materials vary by state and county and dates available, but there is a variety of surveys, tax lists, judicial and church records, as well as debt books.

Microform Room

Microform Room

Microform Room

Microform Room

Microform Printer/Scanners

This Special Collections Microfilm Guide lists the extensive microfilm and CD special collections the Nabb Research Center has available. This collection is divided into the following broad research categories:

·     African-American Studies

·     Ante-bellum Period thru Civil War Period

·     Census

·     Colonial Period thru Revolutionary Period

·     Economic Reocrds (ledgers, journals, etc.)

·     Family History

·     Newspapers

·     Native American

·     Religion/Church Records

·     Twentieth Century

In addition to the above, we have a large collection of microfilm consisting of government, church, and newspaper records relating to our main areas of interest: the states (or colonies) of Delaware (Kent & Sussex Counties), Maryland (Dorchester, Somerset, Wicomico, & Worcester Counties) and Virginia (Accomack & Northampton Counties), along with assorted films from other counties.

Nabb Research Center Collections. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/collections/.

Edward H. Nabb Research Center