Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture

This is a contributing entry for Edward H. Nabb Nabb Research Center for Delmarva History and Culture and only appears as part of that tour.Learn More.
The Carey Family Research Room is the central hub of the Nabb Research Center where students, faculty, and the public come to conduct research and access the resources that the center has to offer. The research/reading room contains our non-circulating materials, multiple computer workstations, and tables where visitors can work with our archival collections.

Nabb Center Reading Room

Non-circulating Books

There are over 9,000 books and published materials in our non-circulating collection that are accessible in the Carey Family Research Room. While the focus of our library is the history and culture of Delmarva and its families, it also includes published materials on topics such as United States history, military and government history, decorative arts, exploration, Native American history, and religion.

The research/reading room also holds the center’s reference collections. These collections range from surveys and land records to genealogical materials and COVID-19 resources. The Leslie Dryden Collection, is the Eastern Shore's largest collection of genealogical material and is organized by surname. The Ballard Miles Surveys is a collection of survey documents prepared by three generations of the Miles family. These documents consist mainly of plats and descriptions of parcels of land in Somerset County [Maryland], but also include many in Worcester and Wicomico Counties. The American Origins Database is a digital archive of records from the settlement period of 1663 through 1759 pertaining to the inhabitants of the neck of land just south of the Wicomico River in Somerset County, Maryland currently referred to as Mt. Vernon. Early Somerset County, MD Land Records help people understand how boundaries between Maryland, Delaware and Pennsylvania were established. The Vertical Files are a variety of individual documents and news clippings arranged by subject. Our most recent reference collection, the COVID-19 Collection, was created to help document the experiences and feelings of individuals, particularly students, during the pandemic. These reference collections help preserve and maintain Delmarva’s unique and rich history.

You can also search our non-circulating book collection here.

Nabb Research Center Collections. Accessed September 25th 2020. https://www.salisbury.edu/libraries/nabb/collections/..

Edward H. Nabb Research Center